The International
Innovation and Investment
Projects Competition

"KHARKIV INITIATIVES" 2014

TERMS OF PARTICIPATION

PROVISION

on the Procedure of the Annual International Competition of Innovation and Investment Projects “Kharkiv Initiatives”

1. General provisions

This Provision determines the procedure and terms of the International Competition of Innovation and Investment Projects "Kharkiv Initiatives" (hereinafter - the Competition). 

The Competition is held by the initiative of Kharkiv City Council and Kharkiv Regional State Administration in terms of the Program of Entrepreneurship Development Support in Kharkiv for 2012-2015.

The Competition is open; its participants’ list is not restricted.

The organization of the Competition is provided by the Department of Economics and International Relations of Kharkiv Regional State Administration, Entrepreneurship and Permit Procedure Administration of the Department of Entrepreneurship and Consumer Market of Kharkiv City Council as well as by Kharkiv Regional Center for Investment and Development of the State Agency for Investment and National Projects of Ukraine.

2. The Objective of the Competition 

The Competition is aimed at the search and identification of promising innovation and investment projects, facilitation of efficient business plan development, determination of winners of the best innovation and investment projects to attract investors for their performance in Kharkiv City and Kharkiv Region.

3. The procedure of the Competition and incentives for the participants of the Competition

The Competition is conducted at two stages. 

The first stage of the Competition lasts four months starting from the date of the Competition announcement, and it includes:

  • collecting Application Forms with the project description, activity duration is 3 months;
  • summarizing the first stage of the Competition – assessment of the submitted Application Forms by the Expert Panel of the Competition, selection of the best of innovation and investment projects to develop detailed business plans for their further submission at the final of the Competition, activity duration is 1 month.

The second stage of the Competition lasts three months starting from the date of the completion of the first stage of the Competition, and it includes:

  • detailed business plan development by the authors of the selected projects for the final, activity duration is 2 months;
  • assessment of detailed business plans by the Expert Panel of the Competition, summarizing the results of the Competition, determination of winners, activity duration is 1 month;
  • awarding the winners, presentation of the best innovation and investment projects at the Annual International Economic Forum “Innovations. Investments. Kharkiv Initiatives!”

To participate in the Competition, a project initiator should submit an Application Form compiled in accordance with the registration form of the project description to apply for the International Competition of Innovation and Investment Projects "Kharkiv Initiatives".

Submission of applications for the Competition is free of charge, with no registration fee.

Authors of applications are eligible for a free one-hour consultation to improve the content of the project description presented in the Application Form. The consultation is provided by specialists of Kharkiv Regional Center for Investment and Development of the State Agency for Investment and National Projects of Ukraine or members of the Expert Panel.

Authors of projects that have received a positive review of the Expert Panel while summarizing the first stage of the Competition and have been recognized as the best innovation and investment projects for the final of the Competition are informed accordingly by a personal notice. Besides, the authors of these projects are entitled with a right to participate in the seminar on business plan development and methodology of business partners’ search for the project implementation on a free basis. The consultancy is provided by specialists of Entrepreneurship and Permit Procedure Administration of the Department of Entrepreneurship and Consumer Market of Kharkiv City Council, Kharkiv Regional Center for Investment and Development of the State Agency for Investment and National Projects of Ukraine or the members of the Expert Panel.

To participate in the final of the Competition, project initiators should submit business plans developed in accordance with the guidelines of the UN Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO) - Appendix 2.

Authors of projects which business plans are recognized to be the best in their respective nominations will be awarded. These projects can also get the right of a free display at the website of the Competition, Investment Portal of Kharkiv City and the exhibition of innovation and investment projects as well as in the electronic catalog "Innovative Kharkiv Region"

In addition, the winning projects will be presented for consideration of the Council of National and Foreign Investors by Kharkiv Regional State Administration to assign them to the status "Regional Project of Kharkiv Region" and "The Best Project of Kharkiv City."

4. Terms of submission of Application Forms with innovation and investment project descriptions to participate in the Competition

Announcement of the Competition is posted on the official websites of Kharkiv Regional State Administration, Kharkiv City Council and Investment Portal of Kharkiv City, Kharkiv Regional Center for Investment and Development of the State Agency for Investment and National Projects of Ukraine. The Competition participants submit an Application Form with innovation and investment project descriptions to  Entrepreneurship and Permit Procedure Administration of the Department of Entrepreneurship and Consumer Market of Kharkiv City Council by sending them to the E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or delivering them in an electronic form at the address: 26, Krasnoshkolna Naberezhna  as well as by forwarding the Application Forms to the E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or delivering them in an electronic form to Kharkiv Regional Center for Investment and Development of the State Agency for Investment and National Projects of Ukraine at the address:. 5, Svobody Square, Derzhprom, 7th entrance, 8th floor, office 842, Kharkiv.

5. The Organizing Committee of the Competition

Arrangements of the Competition are accomplished by the Organizing Committee which composition is updated annually. 

The Organizing Committee includes representatives of public administration, local government, and heads of cluster working groups. 

Functions of the Organizing Committee: 
  • provision of information dissemination about the Competition to attract the largest number of participants;
  • collection and processing of investment and innovation projects submitted to the Competition;
  • provision of operational consultancy to individuals who are interested to participate in the Competition;
  • organization of replication of required documents and materials;
  • informing participants on the results of evaluation of submitted investment projects;
  • conduct of meetings with representatives of research institutions, representatives of higher education institutions and enterprises to attract Competition participants;
  • provision of coverage in the media and Internet about the Competition to attract the largest number of participants;
  • organization of material, technical and financial support of the Competition.

The main form of work of the Organizing Committee is conduct of meetings. The meeting of the Organizing Committee is run by the Chairman and in case of his/her absence – by the Deputy Chairman.

The Organizing Committee makes decisions as to the following: 

  • making proposals to determine the membership of the Expert Panel;
  • delivering innovation and investment projects with accompanying evaluation accomplished by the working groups of clusters to the Expert Panel;
  • summarizing the first stage of the Competition;
  • summarizing the second stage of the Competition and organization of the Competition winners’ awarding.

Decisions are made by the Organizing Committee by a simple majority vote of the members participating in the vote. In case of equality of votes "for" and "against", the vote of the Chairman at the meeting of the Organizing Committee is determining. 

Decisions of the Organizing Committee are registered in the minutes signed by the Chairman of the Organizing Committee and the Executive Secretary.

6. The Expert Panel of the Competition

Evaluation of projects submitted for the Competition and summarizing the results of the Competition are accomplished by the Expert Panel.

The Expert Panel is a collegial body which number and membership is approved by the Organizing Committee of the Competition. 

The Expert Panel of the Competition includes (by their agreement) representatives of institutions and enterprises of all forms of ownership that are active participants of innovation and investment processes in the region, support the Competition by providing financial, organizational and other resources for its organization.

Functions of the Expert Panel:  

  • review and evaluation of submitted Application Forms with investment project descriptions for compliance with the requirements of the Competition;
  • selection of the best innovation and investment projects in order to develop detailed business plans for the participation of winners of these projects at in the final of the Competition;
  • providing with individual consultancy to authors of applications of investment and innovation projects;
  • evaluation of detailed business plans of projects by individual grading of each member of the Expert Panel;
  • determination of winners by nominations and awarding.

 

The Expert Panel conducts meetings to approve the final evaluation of innovation and investment projects resulting from the summarization of individual grading of each member of the Expert Panel.

Decisions are made by the Expert Panel by a simple majority vote of the members participating in the vote.

The Expert Panel has the right to make decisions if more than half of its members are present at the meeting,. In case of equality of votes "for" and "against" the vote of the Chairman of the Expert Panel is determining. Decisions of the Expert Panel are registered in the minutes signed by the Chairman of the Expert Panel and the Executive Secretary.

 

7. Nominations of the Competition

The Competition is held by the following major nominations: 

  1. The best investment project of regional economic development
  2. The best investment project of economic development of Kharkiv City
  3. The best investment project of the cluster “Fuel and energy complex"
  4. The best investment project of the cluster “Production and processing of agricultural products and food production"
  5. The best investment project of the cluster “Light industry"
  6. The best investment project of the cluster “Construction and production of construction materials"
  7. The best investment project of the cluster “Health Care"
  8. The best investment project of the cluster “Housing and utilities”
  9. The best investment project of “Transport and logistics cluster”
  10. The best investment project of the cluster “Culture and Tourism"
  11. The best innovation project of the cluster “Information and Communication Technologies"
  12. The best innovation project in high tech machinery manufacturing
  13. The best innovation project in clean technologies of the production of new materials 
  14. The best innovation project in “Healthy Nutrition” production
  15. The best innovation project in instrument-making industry
  16. The best innovation project in biopharmaceutical production
  17. The best innovation project in ecology and environmental management
  18. The best innovation project in energy saving
  19. The best innovation project in education development
  20. The best innovation project of export-oriented production
  21. The best innovation project in mass media development and multi-media production
  22. The best innovation project of consumer goods production
  23. Territory of investment initiatives (the nomination is to award the districts of Kharkiv City, districts and towns of Kharkiv Region that have submitted the maximum number of various investment projects);
  24. Enterprise – the innovation leader (for enterprises that have submitted the maximum number of various innovation projects for the Competition);
  25. Territory of innovation (the nomination is to award the districts of Kharkiv City, districts and towns of Kharkiv Region that have submitted the maximum number of various innovation projects);
  26. Enterprise – the efficiency leader (for enterprises that have submitted projects that are able to ensure the maximum tax revenues in the budget).

 

In the Application Form, project initiators can indicate only one of the nominations of the Competition that the project is applied for. 

In the course of the Competition other additional thematic or special promotional nominations reflecting specific areas of innovation and investment activity can be established. Conditions for determining winners in additional nominations as well as the terms of covering expenses on the organization of the Competition in the additional thematic or special promotional nominations are approved by a simple majority vote of the members of the Organizing Committee of the Competition based on the consideration of the materials provided by initiators of those nominations.

8. Evaluation procedure of Application Forms with innovation and investment project descriptions 

 

Application Forms with innovation and investment project descriptions submitted by the participants at the first stage of the Competition are evaluated by each member of the Expert Panel based on experts’ rating score in accordance with the following indices:

№ п\п Наименование показателя Максимальное значение оценки, бал.
1 Compliance of the content of the submitted information to the Application Form requirements * 10
2 Compliance of the description of an investment or innovation project to the theme and nominations of the Competition * 20
3 Degree of novelty underlying the project *   30
4 Availability of intellectual property objects, organizational and other priorities in the domain of the project with the author  30
5 Availability of the experience of practical implementation of analogues projects with the author 10

*Note: in the case of non-compliance of the information content provided by the author of the project, to the requirements of the Application Form or the theme and nominations of the Competition, the Application Form is removed from participation in the Competition.

 

 

On the basis of the experts’ rating score determined by the Expert Panel, the final score as the average is calculated: it determines the rating of each Application Form in the complete list of applications assessed in the appropriate nomination. Ten applications that have the highest rating by each nomination are accepted to the final of the Competition. In case if several participants whose Application Forms have received the equal score participate in one nomination which leads to a situation when it is impossible to determine ten finalists without experts’ reassessment, then the total number of the finalists in this nomination is increased so that all the participants whose applications have received equal score would be able to take part at the second stage of the competition. 

Business plans submitted by the participants at the second stage of the Competition are reviewed by the working groups of clusters that are related to the activities of the project, as well as by the Working Group for Regional Development in the framework of the Council of National and Foreign Investors by Kharkiv Regional State Administration, and they assess efficiency and compliance of the project to the development strategy of a definite cluster or the region on the whole. The scores of project assessments submitted by the working groups to the Organizing Committee are summed up with the scores that are determined for the projects by the Expert Panel and the ranking of projects is defined while summarizing the results of the Competition. If working groups fail to submit their assessment results to the Organizing Committee in time - these scores are considered to be missing and they are not taken into account while summarizing the results of the Competition.

The review of the projects by the working groups of clusters and the Working Group for Regional Development is made in parallel with the review of the projects by the Expert Panel. Scoring in points determined for the projects by experts of the working groups should range from 0 to 50 points, and the score of "50" points is the maximum, and the score "0" means that the project is rejected by the working group and it is excluded from the Competition. 

Working groups should provide their expert assessment of the projects in accordance with the following distribution of the Competition nominations between the Working Group for Regional Development in the framework of the Council of National and Foreign Investors by Kharkiv Regional State Administration and working groups of 10 clusters operating in Kharkiv Region based on the decision of the Council of National and Foreign Investors by Kharkiv Regional State Administration:

 

 

№ п\п Наименование номинации, к которой относится рассматриваемый проект Наименование рабочей группы, которая дает дополнительную экспертную оценку проекту
1 Лучший инвестиционный проект регионального экономического развития Рабочая группа по региональному развитию в рамках деятельности Совета отечественных и иностранных инвесторов при Харьковской областной государственной администрации
2 Лучший инвестиционный проект экономического развития г Харькова Рабочая группа по региональному развитию в рамках деятельности Совета отечественных и иностранных инвесторов при Харьковской областной государственной администрации.
3 Лучший инвестиционный проект кластера «Топливно-энергетический комплекс» Рабочая группа кластера «Топливно-энергетический комплекс»
4 Лучший инвестиционный проект кластера «Производство и переработка сельскохозяйственной продукции и производство продуктов питания»  Рабочая группа кластера «Производство и переработка сельскохозяйственной продукции и производство продуктов питания»
5 Лучший инвестиционный проект кластера «Легкая промышленность»  Рабочая группа кластера «Легкая промышленность»
6 Лучший инвестиционный проект кластера «Строительство и производство строительных материалов»  Рабочая группа кластера «Строительство и производство строительных материалов»
7 Лучший инвестиционный проект кластера «Здравоохранение»   Рабочая группа кластера «Здравоохранение»
8 Лучший инвестиционный проект кластера «Жилищно-коммунальное хозяйство» Рабочая группа кластера «Жилищно-коммунальное хозяйство»
9 Лучший инвестиционный проект «Транспортно-логистического кластера»   Рабочая группа кластера «Транспортно-логистический»
10 Лучший инвестиционный проект кластера «Культура и туризм»  Рабочая группа кластера «Культура и туризм»
11 Лучший инновационный проект кластера «Информационно-коммуникационных технологий» Рабочая группа кластера «Кластер информационно-коммуникационных технологий»
12 Лучший инновационный проект в сфере высокотехнологичного машиностроения Рабочая группа кластера «Высокотехнологичное производство, наука, образование»
13 Лучший инновационный проект в сфере чистых технологий производства новых материалов   Рабочая группа кластера «Высокотехнологичное производство, наука, образование»
14 Лучший инновационный проект в сфере производства продуктов «здорового питания»  Рабочая группа кластера «Производство и переработка сельскохозяйственной продукции и производство продуктов питания»
15 Лучший инновационный проект в сфере приборостроения  Рабочая группа кластера «Высокотехнологичное производство, наука, образование»
16 Лучший инновационный проект в сфере производства биофармацевтической продукции  Рабочая группа кластера «Высокотехнологичное производство, наука, образование»
17 Лучший инновационный проект в сфере экологии и природопользования   Рабочая группа по региональному развитию в рамках деятельности Совета отечественных и иностранных инвесторов при Харьковской областной государственной администрации
18 Лучший инновационный проект в сфере энергосбережения  Рабочая группа кластера «Топливно-энергетический комплекс»
19 Лучший инновационный проект развития образования   Рабочая группа кластера «Высокотехнологичное производство, наука, образование»
20 Лучший инновационный проект производства экспортно ориентированной продукции  Рабочая группа по региональному развитию в рамках деятельности Совета отечественных и иностранных инвесторов при Харьковской областной государственной администрации
21 Лучший инновационный проект развития средств массовой информации и производства мультимедийной продукции  Рабочая группа кластера «Кластер информационно-коммуникационных технологий»
22 Лучший инновационный проект производства товаров повседневного спроса Рабочая группа по региональному развитию в рамках деятельности Совета отечественных и иностранных инвесторов при Харьковской областной государственной администрации
23 Территория инвестиционных инициатив   Победитель в номинации определяется по сумме представленных проектов
24 Предприятие – лидер инноваций  Победитель в номинации определяется по сумме представленных проектов
25 Территория инноваций   Победитель в номинации определяется по сумме представленных проектов
26 Предприятие – лидер эффективности  Рабочая группа по региональному развитию в рамках деятельности Совета отечественных и иностранных инвесторов при Харьковской областной государственной администрации

Business plans are assessed by each member of the Expert Panel based on determining experts’ scoring by the following indices: 

№ п\п Наименование показателя Максимальное значение оценки, бал.
1 Compliance of the business plan content to UNIDO guidelines* 10
2 The level of the marketing research of the project* 20
3 Enterprise readiness level to implement the project *  10
4 Project influence level to the economy of the region  30
5 Project capacity to provide for the priority assignment of the domain of the project to Kharkiv Region   30

* Note: in case of non-compliance of the business plan content submitted by the author of the project and UNIDO guidelines, the Application Form is excluded from the Competition. 

 

On the basis of the experts’ rating score determined by the Expert Panel, the final score as the average is calculated: it determines the rating of each business plan in the complete list of assessed applications in the appropriate nomination. The experts’ scores determined by the Expert Panel are summed up with the scores determined for the projects by the Working Group for Regional Development in the framework of the Council of National and Foreign Investors by Kharkiv Regional State Administration and working groups of 10 clusters operating in Kharkiv Region based on the decision of the Council of National and Foreign Investors by Kharkiv Regional State Administration. As a result the total rating of the projects is developed.

The participant whose business plan has the highest rating (has received the highest score) is recognized as the winner of the Competition in the nomination. 

In case one nomination involves several participants whose business plans have the equal score, the winner is the participant whose business plan has the best performance on the payback period, and in case of equal payback periods of the projects, the winner is the participant whose business plan provides for the creation of a larger number of new jobs. 

The winner in the nomination "Territory of investment initiatives" is determined for the districts of Kharkiv City, districts and towns of Kharkiv Region by identifying the leader after the calculation of the total number of projects-finalists received in nominations which have the investment component as their priority: nominations ## 1-9, # 25. . The nomination may have more than one winner if the number of received projects-finalists will be equal in several different territories. 

The winner in the nomination "Territory of innovation" is determined for the districts of Kharkiv City, districts and towns of Kharkiv Region by identifying the leader after the calculation of the total number of projects-finalists received in nominations which have the innovation component as their priority: nominations ## 10-21. The nomination may have more than one winner if the number of received projects-finalists will be equal in several different territories. 

The winner in the nomination "Enterprise – the innovation leader" is determined for companies and organizations that participate in the Competition by identifying the leader after the calculation of the total number of projects-finalist received from each company. The nomination may have more than one winner if the number of received projects-finalists will be equal with several different enterprises that take part in the Competition.